Avionics system

Garmin G3X Touch

Garmin's touchscreen flight and engine display system for experimental and light sport aircraft, 7 and 10.6 in. displays. Each piece is drawn to scale in the Panel Designer's library: place it on your aircraft's panel template, and the bill of materials lists it with its part number.

4,116 panel designs carry it

Garmin G3X Touch

Garmin G3X Touch in the library

The number on each is how many designs carry it.

Garmin G3X Touch
G3X Touch4,116
Garmin · GDU 460 10.6

The configurator

Place one on your panel and the bill of materials works out the rest of the system from the manufacturer's installation manual, each line with its part number and the page it comes from.

Configure this system

Garmin G3X Touch

  • Display installation kits
  • ADAHRS, magnetometer and OAT probe
  • Additional ADAHRS
  • GPS antenna (at least one GPS source is required)
  • Engine and airframe interface
  • Engine sensors
  • Fuel pressure sensor (not in the Lycoming/Continental kits)
  • RPM sensor (not in the Lycoming/Continental kits)
  • GFC 500X autopilot servos
  • Autopilot mode controller
  • Pitot/AOA probe (GAP 26)
  • Remote transponder
  • Optional

The aircraft it goes into most

Designs on each aircraft's panel templates that carry it.

What builders place with it

The equipment most often in the same 4,116 designs. Counts, never names.

EquipmentDesignsShare
Garmin G52,65565%
Garmin GMC 5071,94647%
Garmin GFC 5001,08326%
Sensa Technologies 72771,06626%
Garmin GMA 24596824%
Garmin GNX 37581920%
ACK Technologies ELT81120%
Garmin GTN 650Xi71917%

Recent panel designs with the Garmin G3X Touch

Exported by builders from the Panel Designer, newest first.

All featured designs →

Other avionics systems

All →